Alumni

Dan Cadol (PhD, 2010) — Associate professor at New Mexico Tech, Socorro, NM

Simeon Caskey (MS, 2013) — Hydrologist, Grand Teton National Park, WY

Dan Cenderelli (PhD, 1998) — Geomorphologist, US Forest Service, Fort Collins, CO

Janet Curran (MS, 1999) — Hydrologist, US Geological Survey, Anchorage, AK

Paul Dante (MS, 2009) — Fluvial geomorphologist, HDR, Inc, Bellingham, WA

Gabrielle David (PhD, 2011) — Physical research scientist, US Army Engineering Research and Development Center, Cold Regions Research and Engineering Lab, US Army Corps of Engineers, Hanover, NH

Umit Duru (PhD, 2015) — Assistant Professor, Sakarya University, Turkey

Susan Fanok (MS, 1992) — Director, Upper Delaware River Landscape Program, The Nature Conservancy

Jonathan Garber (MS, 2013) — PhD student, Melbourne University, Australia

Allen Gellis (PhD, 2003) – Research Geomorphologist, US Geological Survey, Baltimore, MD

Jaime Goode (PhD, 2009) — Assistant professor at College of Idaho

Mike Grimm (MS, 1993) — Division Director, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Lauren Hammack (MS, 1994) — Senior geomorphologist and principal, Prunuske Chatham, Inc, Sebastopol, CA

Marsha Hilmes-Robinson (MS, 1993) — Floodplain administrator, Fort Collins, CO

Karen Jackson (MS, 2014) — Idaho Department of Environmental Quality, Boise, ID

Kris Jaeger (PhD, 2009) — U.S. Geological Survey, Northwest Region

Heidi Klingel (MS, 2014) — Geologist, US Forest Service Enterprise Program

DeAnna Laurel (PhD, 2018) — instructor, Aims Community College, CO

Katherine Lininger (PhD, 2018) — Assistant professor, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

Mike Liquori (MS, 1995) — Principal at Sound Watershed, Alameda, CA

Bridget Livers (PhD, 2016) — Postdoctoral research associate, Iowa State University

Bill MacFarlane (MS, 2001) — Hydrologist, Salmon-Challis National Forest, Challis, ID

JoJo Mangano (MS, 2014) — Hydrologist, US Geological Survey, Boise, ID

Mike Martin (MS, 1994) — Water Resources Division, National Park Service, Fort Collins, CO

David Merritt (PhD, 1999) – Geomorphologist, US Forest Service, Fort Collins, CO

Jill Minter (MS, 1996) — Environmental Protection Agency, Denver, CO

Amy Nowakowski (MS, 2007) — Hydrologist, Bighorn National Forest, Sheridan, WY

Andrew Pfeiffer (MS, 2017) — Wright Water Engineers, Denver, CO

Stephanie Phippen (MS, 2000) — Project Manager, TetraTech, Inc, Lakewood, CO

Lina Polvi (PhD, 2011) — Assistant Professor at Umea University, Sweden

Zan Rubin (MS, 2010)  – Balance Hydrologics, Berkeley, CA

Kurt Sable (MS, 2004) – Hydrologist, Plumas National Forest, Quincy, CA

Derek Schook (PhD, 2016) – Postdoc, Water Resource Division of the National Park Service, Fort Collins, CO

Dan Scott (PhD, 2018) — Postdoctoral Research Associate at University of Washington, Seattle, WA

Scott Shahverdian (MS, 2015) – Utah State University Ecogeomorphology and Topographic Analysis Lab

Matt Sparacino (MS, 2017) — Lead Hydrologist, Humboldt Redwood Company, CA

Greg Stewart (MS, 2001) — Geomorphologist/hydrologist, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission, Olympia, WA

Nicholas Sutfin (PhD, 2015) — Instructor, Case Western Reserve University, Ohio

Douglas Thompson (PhD, 1997)– Professor of geology at Connecticut College, New London, CT

Cory Williams (MS, 2014) – Hydrologist, US Geological Survey, Grand Junction, CO

Andrew Wilcox (PhD, 2005) – Associate professor of geology at University of Montana, Missoula, MT

Ron Zelt (MS, 2002) — Hydrologist, US Geological Survey, Lincoln, NE

Leave a Reply